structural hole spanners

Persian (Farsi) translation: اندازه گیری حفره ها/خلاء های ساختاری

English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: structural hole spanners
Because backbone degree integrated EX and neighborhood overlap can choose the core of the community more accurately, and avoid those vertices such as structural hole spanners [57] .Turn social sharing on.
Like 11
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:اندازه گیری حفره ها/خلاء های ساختاری
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5پُرکنندگان حفره‌های ساختاری
Shiva Aminoroaya
5اندازه گیری حفره ها/خلاء های ساختاری
Mehran Borzoufard
4آچارهای ساختارمانند روزنه دار
molood goldar
3گستراننده های روزنه/رخنه ساختاری
b-mireskandari


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
گستراننده های روزنه/رخنه ساختاری


Explanation:
-


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_holes
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_network
b-mireskandari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
آچارهای ساختارمانند روزنه دار


Explanation:
....

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اندازه گیری حفره ها/خلاء های ساختاری


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Shiva Aminoroaya: spanner در اینجا به معنای پرکننده است، نه اندازه گیری
3 days 19 hrs

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پُرکنندگان حفره‌های ساختاری


Explanation:
Mining Structural Hole Spanners Through Information Diffusion in Social Networks
http://keg.cs.tsinghua.edu.cn/jietang/publications/WWW13-Lou...

A. Based on the following sentences which are extracted from the above article, we could realize that “spanner” means a node which fills/connects/links the holes in a network.
1. The theory of structural holes [4] suggests that individuals would benefit from filling the “holes” (called as structural hole spanners) between people or groups that are otherwise disconnected. A few empirical studies have verified that structural hole spanners play a key role in the information diffusion.
2. That is, if a node connects multiple important nodes (authoritative users), then the node is more likely to be a structural hole spanner.
3. Structural hole spanners are more likely to connect important nodes than opinion leaders.
4. The idea is natural, as structural hole spanners play bridging roles between communities.
5. We also apply the discovered structural holes spanners to help link prediction in the two networks.

B. On the other hand, “span” has the following meaning which shows that “spanner” means “something which bridges the gaps”
A bridge or other structure that spans something such as a river or a valley stretches right across it. (Collins Cobuild 5 Dictionary)

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56