one rolls a balanced die

Persian (Farsi) translation: طاس انداختن و جفت آوردن

English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: one rolls a balanced die
Imagine an experiment that has N equally likely outcomes. For instance, one rolls a balanced die and the six faces are equally likely to be selected by the roll. Say that an event A occurs when the selected outcome is one of M of these N equally likely outcomes.
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:طاس انداختن و جفت آوردن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1طاس انداختن و جفت آوردن
Ehsan Mirzaei
5شخصی طاس سالمی می اندازد
Mehdi sabbagh
5شخصی طاس می اندازد
zahra razavi
5تاسی متوازن انداخته می شود
b-mireskandari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طاس انداختن و جفت آوردن


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Bayat
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شخصی طاس می اندازد


Explanation:
One(person) rolls a balanced die(dice)

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تاسی متوازن انداخته می شود


Explanation:
die=singular form of dice.
Balanced die= This die has the same amount of material missing from each side. It makes this die more balanced than regular dice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-18 03:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balanced=متعادل، متوازن، تراز


    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:147883
    https://math.stackexchange.com/questions/2129552/independent-events-in-rolling-a-balanced-die-once
b-mireskandari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شخصی طاس سالمی می اندازد


Explanation:
در احتمالات و ریاضی، وقتی صحبت از طاس می شود، همیشه قید می کنند که این طاس، سالم است و از هر لحاظ شانس اینکه یکی از 6 وجه رو شود یکی است. در مقابل اینکه طاس را دستکاری کنند و طوری شود که مثلا عدد 1 بیشتر بیاید

Mehdi sabbagh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4