KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Construction / Civil Engineering

to control for something

Persian (Farsi) translation: در نظر گرفتن


12:07 Dec 23, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Urban Development
English term or phrase: to control for something
Cities are proven poverty fighters. For example, urban incomes are, on average, four times higher than rural ones in countries such as China and Thailand, and significant income differentials remain after controlling for higher education levels in cities.
Paran
Persian (Farsi) translation:در نظر گرفتن
Explanation:
take into account (an extraneous factor that might affect the results of an experiment).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-23 12:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, I would suggest:

تفاوت های قابل توجه در میزان درآمد [در رتبه ی / جایگاه بعدی] پس از در نظر گرفتن سطوح تحصیلات عالی در شهرها قرار می گیرند.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-23 12:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more precisely, you can say: پس از در نظر گرفتن تأثیر / پس از لحاظ نمودن تأثیر
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3در نظر گرفتن
Mohammad Emami
5کنترل کردن چیزی/عاملی
Hossein Emami
5دخالت دادن عاملی در یک آزمایش یا تحقیقTahmineh Zardasht
5مهار تأثیر چیزی بر چیز دیگر
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مهار تأثیر چیزی بر چیز دیگر


Explanation:
When we say "we control for higher education levels in cities" it means as we controlled the effect of it one the other variables.

Definition of Control For: As used in the following way: "The effect of X on Y disappears when we control for Z", the phrase means to regress Y on both X and Z, together, and to interpret the direct effect of X as the only effect. Here the effect of Z on X has been "controlled for". It is implied that X is not causing changes in Z.

http://economics.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-control-fo...

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
در نظر گرفتن


Explanation:
take into account (an extraneous factor that might affect the results of an experiment).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-23 12:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, I would suggest:

تفاوت های قابل توجه در میزان درآمد [در رتبه ی / جایگاه بعدی] پس از در نظر گرفتن سطوح تحصیلات عالی در شهرها قرار می گیرند.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-23 12:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more precisely, you can say: پس از در نظر گرفتن تأثیر / پس از لحاظ نمودن تأثیر

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: the other suggestions are good definitions/explanations, but in my opinion too many words for a good translation...this one covers it nicely
7 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
1 day 21 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  m_koorani
2 days 17 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دخالت دادن عاملی در یک آزمایش یا تحقیق


Explanation:
...و اگر سطح بالای تحصیلات در شهرها را (هم در تحقیق) دخالت دهیم, اختلاف فاحش بین درآمد ها (ی شهری و مناطق حومه) به قوت خود باقی می ماند.....


to incorporate controls in an experiment or study —used with for

Example sentence(s):
  • to control for the difference in the rate of smoking between the two groups — Howard Bauchner et a

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/control
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کنترل کردن چیزی/عاملی


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3