KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Construction / Civil Engineering

anchored by something

Persian (Farsi) translation: با محوریت چیزی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchored by something
Persian (Farsi) translation:با محوریت چیزی
Entered by: Paran

04:52 Dec 24, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / urbon development
English term or phrase: anchored by something
With metropolitan regions as the metric, the 53 metropolitan regions in China anchored by a city with more than 1 million people are currently home to 370 million people, or 29 percent of the country's population, but account for more than 62 percent of China's non-farm GDP.

Thanks in advance
Paran
با محوریت چیزی
Explanation:
با محوریت شهری با بیش از یک ملیون نفر جمعیت ...

Or:

گردآمده پیرامون شهری با ...

with this meaning of anchor in mind:

a large business (as a department store) that attracts customers and other businesses to a shopping center or mall
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5با محوریت چیزی
Mohammad Emami
3 +3قائم به چیزی بودنTahmineh Zardasht
5متکی به چیزی بودن
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1بامرکزیت شهری با جمعیتی بالغ بر / بیش ازیک میلیون نفر
Mojtaba Kazemi


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قائم به چیزی بودن


Explanation:
...53 منطقه ی کلان شهری در چین که قائم به شهر یک میلیون نفری هستند...


    Reference: http://mapicurious.blogspot.com/2007/08/what-is-anchor-city....
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ehsan Alipour
2 days 16 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
با محوریت چیزی


Explanation:
با محوریت شهری با بیش از یک ملیون نفر جمعیت ...

Or:

گردآمده پیرامون شهری با ...

with this meaning of anchor in mind:

a large business (as a department store) that attracts customers and other businesses to a shopping center or mall

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: محوریت is a very good one!
2 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Farzad Akmali
6 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Tahmineh Zardasht: Exactly!
40 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Hossein Emami
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بامرکزیت شهری با جمعیتی بالغ بر / بیش ازیک میلیون نفر


Explanation:
here the centrality is meant i think.

Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متکی به چیزی بودن


Explanation:
another option

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish