hinged floating bulkhead

Persian (Farsi) translation: پنل شناور تخلیه

09:01 Jul 16, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering
English term or phrase: hinged floating bulkhead
It consists of individual floating sections positioned using barges that are then filled with water as needed to lower the gate in place of the opening sector.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:پنل شناور تخلیه
Explanation:
//..
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1پنل شناور مفصل دار
Ehsan Mirzaei
5پنل شناور تخلیه
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4دیوار شناور لولادار در یک کشتی یا هواپیما
molood goldar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پنل شناور تخلیه


Explanation:
//..


    Reference: http://mecanhydro.com/products/floating-bulkhead-gate/
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پنل شناور مفصل دار


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.irantarjomeh.ir/admin/image/essay/Social-RT-031463409284.pdf/page/2/

    Reference: http://www.irantarjomeh.ir/admin/image/essay/Social-RT-03146...
Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دیوار شناور لولادار در یک کشتی یا هواپیما


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-07-17 10:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hinged led
bulkhead: a wall that divides the structure of a ship or aircraft into seperate parts

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search