KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cooking / Culinary

pipe away

Persian (Farsi) translation: با قیف [کاغذی] شکلات ریختن


14:17 Dec 27, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: pipe away
The trick to quickly building the gingerbread house is to use chocolate melts. Melt them in the microwave and pipe away!
xxxforooghrm
Persian (Farsi) translation:با قیف [کاغذی] شکلات ریختن
Explanation:
Definition:

If liquid or gas is piped somewhere, it is transferred from one place to another through a pipe.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2با قیف [کاغذی] شکلات ریختن
Mohammad Emami
5تزئین کردن
Ebrahim Golavar
4تزئین بصورت گوله گولهTahmineh Zardasht


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تزئین کردن


Explanation:
ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-27 14:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK can say پخش کردن
شکلات را پخش کردن

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: به نظر میاد که شکلات رو لبه های دیوار و سقف پیش ساخته ی این خونه که از نون زجبیلی درست شده، با شکلات پوشیده میشن.

Asker: thanks


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
با قیف [کاغذی] شکلات ریختن


Explanation:
Definition:

If liquid or gas is piped somewhere, it is transferred from one place to another through a pipe.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: to pipe here is to squeeze the melted chocolate from an icing bag
2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تزئین بصورت گوله گوله


Explanation:
اگر در گوگل به تصویر این گونه کیکها نگاه کنید متوجه می شوید که منظور این است که روی کیک را شکلات بصورت گوله گوله تزئین کردن است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 15:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

گر در گوگل به تصویر این گونه کیکها نگاه کنید متوجه می شوید که منظور این است که روی کیک را با شکلات و بصورت گوله گوله تزئین کردن است.



    Reference: http://dkscooks.wordpress.com/2010/12/10/holiday-dozen-churc...
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)