paddling pools

Persian (Farsi) translation: استخرهای خانگی

13:33 Jul 25, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / power
English term or phrase: paddling pools
company bans people from filling up their paddling pools amid summer heatwave.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:استخرهای خانگی
Explanation:
ترجمه کامل: شرکت پرکردن استخرهای خانگی را در گرمای تابستان ممنوع میکند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-25 13:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pool, often inflatable, only able to contain enough water to paddle as opposed to swim.
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/paddling_pool
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1استخرهای بادی
Shiva Aminoroaya
5استخرهای پلاستیکی کوچک بچه هاپر ازآب
molood goldar
5استخرهای خانگی
Mahmoud Bayat
5استخر کودکان
molood goldar
4استخر مصنوعی کوچک
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استخر مصنوعی کوچک


Explanation:
. همانند استخر مصنوعی کوچک مخصوص بچه ها

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استخرهای خانگی


Explanation:
ترجمه کامل: شرکت پرکردن استخرهای خانگی را در گرمای تابستان ممنوع میکند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-25 13:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pool, often inflatable, only able to contain enough water to paddle as opposed to swim.
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/paddling_pool

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استخرهای بادی


Explanation:
این نوع استخر در واقع همون استخر بادی است. می تونید با سرچ کردن توی گوگل عکس های اون را ببینید.

paddling
به معنی شلپ شلوپ کردن است. دلیل این نام گذاری اینه که این استخرها کوچک هستند و نمیشه برای شنا کردن ازشون استفاده کرد. یعنی یه جورایی
paddling pool
در مقابل
swimming pool
قرار میگیره.
تعریف این نوع استخرها به صورت زیر است:
paddling pool (plural paddling pools)
A pool, often inflatable, only able to contain enough water to paddle as opposed to swim.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/paddling_pool


Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استخرهای پلاستیکی کوچک بچه هاپر ازآب


Explanation:
....

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استخر کودکان


Explanation:
آن جوابم هم درست هست ولی این معادل wading pool

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search