breach

Persian (Farsi) translation: شکاف/رخنه

English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: breach
A breakthrough of a dam sometimes caused by rapid erosion of a section of earth embankment by water
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:شکاف/رخنه
Explanation:
//..
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شکاف/رخنه
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4 +1شکاف، سوراخ
Niayesh Omidi
2نفوذ / رخنه کردن / شکستن
Samaneh Samiee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
نفوذ / رخنه کردن / شکستن


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شکاف، سوراخ


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Kamal
37 mins
  -> ممنون مریم

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شکاف/رخنه


Explanation:
//..


    https://npdp.stanford.edu/node/41/
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks