CREST LENGTH

Persian (Farsi) translation: طول تاج

English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: CREST LENGTH
The developed length of the top of the dam. This includes the length of the
spillway, powerhouse, navigation lock, fish pass, etc., where these structures form part of the
length of the dam. If detached from the dam, these structures should not be included.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:طول تاج
Explanation:
تعریف و مثال در لینکها قابل مشاهده ست. در سایت دوم پاراگرافها با سر تیتر: طراحی هندسه بدنه سد-طراحی هندسه مقطع قائم سدهای کوتاه-ملاحظات طراحی و جانمایی سازه‌های جنبی
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2طول تاج
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5طول قله -بلندی قله
molood goldar
4طول تاج
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crest length
طول تاج


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-07-05 10:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://barsadic.com/W?eid=96135

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crest length
طول تاج


Explanation:
تعریف و مثال در لینکها قابل مشاهده ست. در سایت دوم پاراگرافها با سر تیتر: طراحی هندسه بدنه سد-طراحی هندسه مقطع قائم سدهای کوتاه-ملاحظات طراحی و جانمایی سازه‌های جنبی


    https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D8%AF_%D8%AF%D8%B2
    Reference: http://www.omransoft.ir/11551/%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%AD%DB%8C...
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Bayat
30 mins

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crest length
طول قله -بلندی قله


Explanation:
https://translate.google.com/?hl=fa#en/fa/crest
climax, point

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)