KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Finance (general)

redlining and steering

Persian (Farsi) translation: اعمال ممنوعیت و روانه سازی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redlining and steering
Persian (Farsi) translation:اعمال ممنوعیت و روانه سازی
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

09:07 Dec 24, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / social-political science
English term or phrase: redlining and steering
this terms are related to housing policies:
Redlining is the process by which financial institutional actors withhold access to resources such as mortgages and insurance policies from specific geographical areas.
steering is the practice by real estate agents of shunting prospective customers that are minority or poor to specific areas away from other opportunities in white and/or relatively more affluent neighbourhoods.
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
اعمال ممنوعیت و روانه سازی
Explanation:
Surely, regarding neologism or culture-bound phrases we need some explanation or footnote!
You may also prolong the translation without inserting any explanation, for example:

اعمال ممنوعیت دسترسی به .... و روانه سازی اقلیت ها به....م
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thanks. (I think these terms need kind of COINING!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دور (گروه خاص)خط کشیدن و هدایت کردن
Edward Plaisance Jr
5خط قرمز کشیدن و هدایت کردن
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4اعمال ممنوعیت و روانه سازی
Farzad Akmali
4خط قرمز اعطای وام مسکن / خط قرمز قومی-نژادی تعیین محدوده مسکن
Mojtaba Kazemi
4منع کردن و دور نگاهداشتن
Ehsan Medi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خط قرمز کشیدن و هدایت کردن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-24 09:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منع دسترسی به منابع redlining


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-24 09:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

redlining افزایش هزینه ی خذمات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-24 09:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منع دسترسی به منابع و هدایت

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منع کردن و دور نگاهداشتن


Explanation:
steering: This term refers to the illegal practice of real estate agents only showing certain ethnic groups properties located in specific ethnic areas. An example would be showing an Asian family homes that are only located in Asian communities.

since it means to avoid someone by trick, then i think these meanings are better: دورنگاهداشتن- دور کردن



redlining : منع کردن




    Reference: http://www.realestatewebmasters.com/glossary/steering/
Ehsan Medi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خط قرمز اعطای وام مسکن / خط قرمز قومی-نژادی تعیین محدوده مسکن


Explanation:
“the pattern of discrimination against people trying to buy homes in minority and racially changing neighborhoods.”Redlining originally comes from loaners actually marking certain neighborhoods red on “appraisal maps,” meaning these neighborhoods were ineligible because there were too many black families living there already.In this example, redlining was simply a term to refer to the practice of discrimination in mortgage lending. by using redlining, banks and mortgage lenders do not make loans available to minority and ethnic groups.


steering is an occurrence "in which agents do not disclose properties on the market to qualified African-American home seekers" and steer them to neighborhoods that have a similar racial make-up as the home seeker.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residential_segregation


Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اعمال ممنوعیت و روانه سازی


Explanation:
Surely, regarding neologism or culture-bound phrases we need some explanation or footnote!
You may also prolong the translation without inserting any explanation, for example:

اعمال ممنوعیت دسترسی به .... و روانه سازی اقلیت ها به....م

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks. (I think these terms need kind of COINING!)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دور (گروه خاص)خط کشیدن و هدایت کردن


Explanation:
Other options...these translations will need explanation beyond just the translated words. From my experience, these concepts are foreign to the Iranian real estate market. No one will understand what you are talking about unless you explain the context, especially the fact that there are laws to prevent this behavior in many countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2010-12-26 16:04:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Even if you invent the most fantastic coinage in Persian, no one will know what you are talking about.

The way these two terms are used in the real estate market is special and most people would not know the meaning in English. "Red lining" usually means checking/editing some written material with a red pencil. "Steering" usually means controlling the direction of a car with the steering wheel.

So, I wound disagree that we need coining rather than explanation. We need both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2010-12-26 16:06:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops...I misspelled "would" as "wound" in the line above.


Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think these kinds of terms need coining rather than explanation.

Asker: Every term would have initial meaning that everybody is aware of and another meaning in special context/field of study which just professionals of that field can understand the exact scope of its meaning. so explanations just can be used in dictionaries or any other references. I understand these kinds of concepts are very difficlut to be coinded but we cannot always use some sentences to explain a term. for instance in this text we can not refer to redlining as" the process by which financial institutional actors withhold access to resources such as mortgages and insurance policies from specific geographical areas" continuously. I understand this issue is difficult to deal with. but maybe somebody with exact and full knowledge of persian literature can coin these kinds of terms....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mojtaba Kazemi: I agree with you on the lack of counterpart situation in Iran.
15 hrs
  -> thanks!