KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Food & Drink

hot

Persian (Farsi) translation: تند


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot
Persian (Farsi) translation:تند
Entered by: SeiTT

12:51 Nov 14, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Curries
English term or phrase: hot
Greetings

Please see:
http://currycircle.com/curry-types.html

English is somewhat inadequate here, as ‘hot’ is definitely nothing to do with temperature here – it refers to food which makes your mouth burn when you eat it, regardless of temperature – it could even be quite cold.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
تند
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7تند
Ehsan Alipour
5گرم، داغ
farzane sp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تند


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saifollah Mollaei
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Jalal-Pashaie: it depends on the context. It may refer to temprature or may refer to flavor. when the reference is made to temp then in Farsi is called "daagh" and in other situation is just as you said is"tond."
7 hrs
  -> The asker has provided the context, as you can see.

agree  Ehsan Karimi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  minaahmadi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
گرم، داغ


Explanation:
اینجا مربوط به دما می شود که در ادامه جمله از داغی غذا میگه که باعث سوختن دهان میشه.

farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mohammad Ali Omrani