KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Food & Drink

coffee pool

Persian (Farsi) translation: قلک/بانک قهوه

17:08 Dec 7, 2016
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: coffee pool
This is our kitchenette. And this, this is our Mr. Coffee. We have a coffee pool into which we each pay two dollars a week for coffee, filters, sugar, and Coffee-mate. If you prefer Cremora or half-and-half to Coffee-mate, there is a special pool for three dollars a week. If you prefer Sweet’N Low to sugar, there is a special pool for two-fifty a week. We do not do decaf. You are allowed to join the coffee pool of your choice, but you are not allowed to touch the Mr. Coffee.
Sina Arabshahi
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:قلک/بانک قهوه
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-07 20:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این اصطلاح یک‌ اصطلاح تخصصی نیست.
صاحب این‌ کافی شاپ این اصطلاح رو ساخته
خودتون‌هم‌ می‌تونید با توجه به مفهوم و متناسب با نیاز متن تبلیغاتی یه اصطلاح براش بسازید که هم معنا رو برسونه و هم جذب کننده مشتری باشه
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1قلک/بانک قهوه
Niayesh Omidi
5قهوه کده/قهوه سرا
Mehran Borzoufard
4قهوه بانک
Ramin amb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قلک/بانک قهوه


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-07 20:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این اصطلاح یک‌ اصطلاح تخصصی نیست.
صاحب این‌ کافی شاپ این اصطلاح رو ساخته
خودتون‌هم‌ می‌تونید با توجه به مفهوم و متناسب با نیاز متن تبلیغاتی یه اصطلاح براش بسازید که هم معنا رو برسونه و هم جذب کننده مشتری باشه

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: More likely it is in an office where they have a coffee maker and the employees who want to drink coffee contribute to the "coffee pool" ...this is a very common expression in office/work enironments.
21 hrs
  -> ممنون

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قهوه کده/قهوه سرا


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قهوه بانک


Explanation:
مثل عابر بانک ؛ به نظر بیان راحت تری داره

Ramin amb
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)