truly give ourselves

Persian (Farsi) translation: خودخواهی را ترک کنیم/فروتنی کنیم

English term or phrase:truly give ourselves
Persian (Farsi) translation:خودخواهی را ترک کنیم/فروتنی کنیم
Entered by: MoradSeif

15:25 Feb 26, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expresion
English term or phrase: truly give ourselves
Now we can begin to go beyond our little fears, envy, pride, arrogance, greed. We can truly give ourselves for the first time
asal
Iran
خودخواهی را ترک کنیم/فروتنی کنیم
Explanation:
This is the beginning of true maturity. Now we can begin to go beyond our little fears, envy, pride, arrogance, greed. We can truly give ourselves for the first time.

به این معنا که زمانی که از ترس، حسد، غرور و صفاتی مانند آن چشم پوشی کنیم، یا خودخواهی را ترک کنیم، به بلوغ می رسیم
این موضوع در جمله بعدی نیز مشخص است
When we give ourselves fully, something magical happens. Things stand revealed to us. Why is that? Because now that we aren’t operating from pride, envy, greed, we are able to see things as they truly are.
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خودخواهی را ترک کنیم/فروتنی کنیم
MoradSeif
4خود را دربست وقف کاری کردن
Tahmineh Zardasht


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خود را دربست وقف کاری کردن


Explanation:
to spend all your time and energy doing or feeling something:

Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خودخواهی را ترک کنیم/فروتنی کنیم


Explanation:
This is the beginning of true maturity. Now we can begin to go beyond our little fears, envy, pride, arrogance, greed. We can truly give ourselves for the first time.

به این معنا که زمانی که از ترس، حسد، غرور و صفاتی مانند آن چشم پوشی کنیم، یا خودخواهی را ترک کنیم، به بلوغ می رسیم
این موضوع در جمله بعدی نیز مشخص است
When we give ourselves fully, something magical happens. Things stand revealed to us. Why is that? Because now that we aren’t operating from pride, envy, greed, we are able to see things as they truly are.

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks