jump ship

Persian (Farsi) translation: استعفا دادن

English term or phrase:jump ship
Persian (Farsi) translation:استعفا دادن
Entered by: zoha karimi

20:22 Jun 26, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: jump ship
I have no idea what has happend that all these people want to jump ship right now.
zoha karimi
Iran
استعفا دادن
Explanation:
استعفا دادن" و جا زدن "
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5از کشتی دررفتن-از کشتی فرار کردن
molood goldar
5کار را ول کردن
Ehsan Mirzaei
5استعفا دادن
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استعفا دادن


Explanation:
استعفا دادن" و جا زدن "


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Jump%20Ship
    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/jump+ship
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کار را ول کردن


Explanation:
By extension, to suddenly abandon any post or task.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
از کشتی دررفتن-از کشتی فرار کردن


Explanation:
.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-06-26 20:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my dictionary :
farhang moaser

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4