Take one for the team

Persian (Farsi) translation: توضیحات

English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Take one for the team
this is not actually a choice. come on, you got to take one for the team.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:توضیحات
Explanation:
این لطف رو در حق بقیه بکن، یه حالی بده دیگه، برای رفیقان متحمل تاوان شدن
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1برای جمع از خود گذشتگی کن
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5توضیحات
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5خود را فدای گروه (جمع) کردن
Ehsan Mirzaei
5مشت را نمونه خروار فرض کن
Narges Ghanbari Velashani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take one for the team
مشت را نمونه خروار فرض کن


Explanation:
معنای لغوی: یک نفر را به جای کل تیم در نظر بگیر

Narges Ghanbari Velashani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take one for the team
خود را فدای گروه (جمع) کردن


Explanation:
The act of someone willingly making a sacrifice for the benefit of others.

Example sentence(s):
  • There wasn't enough room in the car, so Jerry decided to take one for the team and stayed behind while the reast of us went to the big concert.
Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take one for the team
توضیحات


Explanation:
این لطف رو در حق بقیه بکن، یه حالی بده دیگه، برای رفیقان متحمل تاوان شدن

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take one for the team
برای جمع از خود گذشتگی کن


Explanation:
وقتی از این اصطلاح استفاده میشه که کسی با انجام کاری خودش رو فدا ی دیگران کنه...حالا یا از حقش بگذره یا بقیه رو از یه مخمصه ای نجات بده. با توجه به شرایط متن میتوان اینگونه نیز ترجمه کرد: به خاطر بقیه کوتاه بیا... فداکاری کن...این یکی رو گردن بگیر


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=take%20one%20for%20the%20team
    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+one+for+the+team
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fariborz Didaran
9 hrs