KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » History

media hype

Persian (Farsi) translation: آشوب / گزافه گویی/گزافه پردازی/تحریکات رسانه ای


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media hype
Persian (Farsi) translation:آشوب / گزافه گویی/گزافه پردازی/تحریکات رسانه ای
Entered by: Mitra Mousavi

10:14 Nov 20, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Current Events
English term or phrase: media hype
Greetings

Please, how can we translate “media hype”?
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/media-hy...

It was flashed onto the screen of an American news channel – it must have been an allegation of some kind of exaggeration in the media somewhere.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
آشوب / گزافه گویی/گزافه پردازی /تحریکات رسانه ای
Explanation:
Hype:گزافه گویی
Aryan pour dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-20 15:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!
گزافه پردازیand لفت و لعاب are recommended in Aryanpour Dic.
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جنجال رسانه ای
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5 +1هیاهوی رسانه ای
minaahmadi
4 +1آشوب / گزافه گویی/گزافه پردازی /تحریکات رسانه ای
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جنجال رسانه ای


Explanation:


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saifollah Mollaei
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هیاهوی رسانه ای


Explanation:
سروصدای رسانه ای
تبلیغات رسانه ای
هیاهو / سروصدای رسانه ای به راه انداختن
According to Bateni's Dictionary:
Hype: هیاهو، سرو صدا، تبلیغات

minaahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naweed Miakhel: This seems more close meaining.
17 hrs
  -> Thank U!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آشوب / گزافه گویی/گزافه پردازی /تحریکات رسانه ای


Explanation:
Hype:گزافه گویی
Aryan pour dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-20 15:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!
گزافه پردازیand لفت و لعاب are recommended in Aryanpour Dic.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: گزافه پردازی/گزافه گویی seem the best...hype is more about "exaggeration" than "noisiness" such as هیاهو or جنجال or سر و صدا
3 days1 min
  -> Thank u Edward!It is recommended by Aryanpour Dic, too.:)