muqatila

Persian (Farsi) translation: warriors-combatants

English term or phrase:muqatila
Persian (Farsi) translation:warriors-combatants

19:58 Dec 2, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-06 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: muqatila
there is no indication that Ibn Ziyad made any attempt to move any of The Arab Tribesmen from Merv to settle in other parts of Khurasan. this is understandable since such a move would have defeated his own purpose of having these muqatila in close proximity....
Ahdieh Ghasemi
Iran
warriors-combatants
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-02 20:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parsi.wiki/fa/wiki/topicdetail/2531f5fbf4c54e4484...
مقاتله=مردان جنگی-جنگجویان
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fighting men جنگجویان, مردان جنگی
Nasrin Khanifar
4warriors-combatants
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warriors-combatants


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-02 20:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parsi.wiki/fa/wiki/topicdetail/2531f5fbf4c54e4484...
مقاتله=مردان جنگی-جنگجویان

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fighting men جنگجویان, مردان جنگی


Explanation:
... Most of the muqatilaو who served in the Arab armies were of ...

Nasrin Khanifar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)