KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to marry X on the rebound from Y

Persian (Farsi) translation: ازدواج با ...، در واکنش (عاطفی) به جدایی از...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to marry X on the rebound from Y
Persian (Farsi) translation:ازدواج با ...، در واکنش (عاطفی) به جدایی از...
Entered by: SeiTT

09:12 Aug 25, 2014
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: to marry X on the rebound from Y
Greetings

Please, how do you say “to marry X on the rebound from Y”?

This happens when somebody, having just split up from someone he or she is in love with, marries somebody else, desperate to find some kind of comfort for their emotional pain. It may happen unconsciously too.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ازدواج با ...، در واکنش (عاطفی) به جدایی از...
Explanation:
Rebound: مسائل و واکنش های عاطفی که در واکنش به روابط گذشته که نافرجام بوده انجام میشه.
Selected response from:

Mohsen Askary
Grading comment
Many thanks, just right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ازدواج با ...، در واکنش (عاطفی) به جدایی از...
Mohsen Askary
4ازدواج با ب بعد از این که میان او و الف شکراب شد
Ali Fazel
4ازدواج با الف به علت غم/ افسردگیِ (ناشی از) برهم‌خوردن رابطهٔ عشقی با ب
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
4اندکی پس از جدایی از ___ با ___ ازدواج کردن
Salman Rostami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to marry x on the rebound from y
اندکی پس از جدایی از ___ با ___ ازدواج کردن


Explanation:
ازدواج کردن با ___ اندکی (مدت کوتاهی) پس از جدایی (دل کندن از) __ [در جاهای خالی باید اسامی افراد را قرار داد

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to marry x on the rebound from y
ازدواج با ...، در واکنش (عاطفی) به جدایی از...


Explanation:
Rebound: مسائل و واکنش های عاطفی که در واکنش به روابط گذشته که نافرجام بوده انجام میشه.

Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, just right!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to marry x on the rebound from y
ازدواج با الف به علت غم/ افسردگیِ (ناشی از) برهم‌خوردن رابطهٔ عشقی با ب


Explanation:
According to Pooya dic, "be on the rebound" means:
به علت برهم خوردن یک رابطهٔ عشقی) هنوز افسرده و غمگین بودن

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to marry x on the rebound from y
ازدواج با ب بعد از این که میان او و الف شکراب شد


Explanation:


Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8