KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

domestic doormat

Persian (Farsi) translation: کلفَت، کنیز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic doormat
Persian (Farsi) translation:کلفَت، کنیز
Entered by: SeiTT

06:00 Aug 30, 2014
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: domestic doormat
Greetings

By ‘domestic doormat’, a woman totally and utterly under her husband’s thumb who does nothing but slave away in the house is meant.

“In many parts of the ancient world, there were only two rôle models for women: the prostitute and the domestic doormat.”

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
کلفَت، کنیز
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5کلفت/کنیز خانه
Amanollah Zawari
4کلفَت، کنیز
Ehsan Karimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کلفَت، کنیز


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کلفت/کنیز خانه


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4