KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Law (general)

Act/Law

Persian (Farsi) translation: Act = مصوبه , law = مجموعه قوانین یک کشور یا بخشی از آن


10:50 Aug 11, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Act/Law
What is the difference?

e.g. in 1970, President Richard Nixon signed the Occupational Safety & Health Act into law.

thx.
Hosein H
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:Act = مصوبه , law = مجموعه قوانین یک کشور یا بخشی از آن
Explanation:
Act ≠ لایحه
لایحه = bill

Act = something that has been passed by a parliment [→ Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary]
law = the whole system of rules in a country or a branch of it [→ Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary]

The whole sentence would be something like this:
".در سال ١٩٧٠ پرزیدنت ریچارد نیکسون با امضای قانون/مصوبه بهداشت و ایمنی کاری آن را به مجموعه قوانین کشور اضافه کرد"
Selected response from:

Paran
Grading comment
Thanks all suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Act = مصوبه , law = مجموعه قوانین یک کشور یا بخشی از آنParan
5 +3لایحه/قانون
Hossein Emami
4 +1حقوق/ قانونhamidrezamonibi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
act/law
لایحه/قانون


Explanation:
لایحه ... به تصویب قانون رسید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-11 10:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same لایحه may then be referred to as قانون when it is signed into law.

Before:
امروز لایحه ... به تصویب قانون رسید
After:
قانون ... که در سال ... به تصویب مجلس رسید

Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Salman!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
act/law
Act = مصوبه , law = مجموعه قوانین یک کشور یا بخشی از آن


Explanation:
Act ≠ لایحه
لایحه = bill

Act = something that has been passed by a parliment [→ Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary]
law = the whole system of rules in a country or a branch of it [→ Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary]

The whole sentence would be something like this:
".در سال ١٩٧٠ پرزیدنت ریچارد نیکسون با امضای قانون/مصوبه بهداشت و ایمنی کاری آن را به مجموعه قوانین کشور اضافه کرد"

Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Seehttp://wiki.answers.com/Q/Difference_between_word_law_and_wo... also
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much! I found the link really helpful!

agree  Farzad Akmali
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Salman Rostami
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Farokh Bastan
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act/law
حقوق/ قانون


Explanation:
Act:به مجموعه قانونی خاص اطلاق می شود
Law: به طور کلی به حقوق اطلاق می گردد و نه لزوما به مجموعه خاصی از قوانین (اگر چه برای مجموعه قانونی خاص هم استفاده می شود)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-11 18:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترجمه جمله فوق را می توان به شکل زیر در نظر گرفت:
رییس جمهور، ریچارد نیکسون، در سال 1970 قانون بهداشت و ایمنی کار را توشیح کرد.

hamidrezamonibi
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.