Competency vs competence

Persian (Farsi) translation: شایستگی، صلاحیت، قابلیت

English term or phrase:Competency vs competence
Persian (Farsi) translation:شایستگی، صلاحیت، قابلیت
Entered by: Saeed Zargarian

06:15 May 15, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: Competency vs competence
Creating a competency profile:
Establishing a clear understanding of the competencies required and available provides a more rigorous basis for determining both the gaps and what strategics might be required to manage talent and succession more effectively.
Competency, has been defired several ways:
An underlying characteristic of an individual which is casually related to eflective or superior performance in a job.
......................................................................
Core competence is the combination of factors that result in an organisation suistained and enduring success in the marketplace.
Strategic aims are the lorger-term goals an organisation sets for itself. If lhe aims sicnificantly different from the organisation's core competence , there is a risk involved.
For example seven core competences include:
1.:Products offered 2 :Market needs 3:Technology 4:Production capabilty 5:Method of sale 'channel strategy' 6: Method of distribution 7:Natural resources .
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
شایستگی، صلاحیت، قابلیت
Explanation:
همان‌طور که گفته شد، و در توضیحات زیر نیز آمده است، این دو واژه تفاوتی با هم ندارند و به طور متناوب استعمال می‌شوند. با این حال، معادل «توانش» بیشتر در حوزۀ زبان‌شناسی کاربرد دارد و، در اینجا، با توجه به توضیحات متن مبدأ، معنای قابلیت و توانمندی دارد.

Competence describes a person’s capability to do something adequately, or a person’s mental capacity to understand the proceedings of a trial. Competence is the noun form of competent, which is an adjective.

Competency describes a person’s capability to do something adequately, or a person’s mental capacity to understand the proceedings of a trial. Competency is an alternate noun form of competent, which is an adjective. In effect, competence and competency are interchangeable, though competence is more often used to describe a person’s general ability, while competency is more often used to describe a person’s ability to perform a certain task. Both competence and competency appear in the late sixteenth century to mean rivalry, evolving to mean adequate supply, and then finally in 1790, meaning sufficiency to deal with what is at hand. Competence and competency come from the Latin competentia, meaning meeting together, agreement, symmetry.
Selected response from:

Saeed Zargarian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
در بیشتر دیکشنری ها تفاوت این دو ذکر نشده ولی competence به معنای شایستگی است.درحالی که competency به معنای صلاحیت و قابلیت
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1توانش
Hossein Emami
5 +1کارآیی- عرضه - لیاقت - توانمندی
molood goldar
5شایستگی، صلاحیت، قابلیت
Saeed Zargarian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competency vs competence
توانش


Explanation:
تفاوتی ندارند و فقط دو صورت واژه در متن آمده است.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competency vs competence
شایستگی، صلاحیت، قابلیت


Explanation:
همان‌طور که گفته شد، و در توضیحات زیر نیز آمده است، این دو واژه تفاوتی با هم ندارند و به طور متناوب استعمال می‌شوند. با این حال، معادل «توانش» بیشتر در حوزۀ زبان‌شناسی کاربرد دارد و، در اینجا، با توجه به توضیحات متن مبدأ، معنای قابلیت و توانمندی دارد.

Competence describes a person’s capability to do something adequately, or a person’s mental capacity to understand the proceedings of a trial. Competence is the noun form of competent, which is an adjective.

Competency describes a person’s capability to do something adequately, or a person’s mental capacity to understand the proceedings of a trial. Competency is an alternate noun form of competent, which is an adjective. In effect, competence and competency are interchangeable, though competence is more often used to describe a person’s general ability, while competency is more often used to describe a person’s ability to perform a certain task. Both competence and competency appear in the late sixteenth century to mean rivalry, evolving to mean adequate supply, and then finally in 1790, meaning sufficiency to deal with what is at hand. Competence and competency come from the Latin competentia, meaning meeting together, agreement, symmetry.


    Reference: http://grammarist.com/words/competence-and-competency/
Saeed Zargarian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
در بیشتر دیکشنری ها تفاوت این دو ذکر نشده ولی competence به معنای شایستگی است.درحالی که competency به معنای صلاحیت و قابلیت
Notes to answerer
Asker: Competence :شایستگی Competency:صلاحیت و قابایت


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competency vs competence
کارآیی- عرضه - لیاقت - توانمندی


Explanation:
my dictionary
mass noun The ability to do something successfully or efficiently.

‘courses to improve the competence of staff’
‘the players displayed varying degrees of competence’
More example sentencesSynonyms
1.1 The legal authority of a court or other body to deal with a particular matter.
‘the court's competence has been accepted to cover these matters’
More example sentencesSynonyms
1.2Linguistics A person's subconscious knowledge of the rules governing the formation of speech in their first language.
Often contrasted with performance

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 3 hrs