Discretionary effort

Persian (Farsi) translation: تلاش مضاعف

English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: Discretionary effort
How can we find a way of releasing discretionary effort?
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:تلاش مضاعف
Explanation:
بر خلاف معنی ظاهری کلمات، به معنای تلاش بیش از اندازه است- به لینک زیر توجه کنید :

https://blog.sodexoengage.com/is-discretionary-effort-the-sa...
Discretionary effort is often called ‘going the extra mile’. If your employee is committed to your organisation, it’s something they’re likely to be doing on a regular basis. It’s the difference between what you have to do, and what you want to do in the workplace.

‘going the extra mile’= تلاش مضاعف بکار بستن
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تلاش مصلحتی - تلاش بسته به صلاحدید
molood goldar
5تلاش مضاعف
Morad Seif
5تلاش اختیاری
Mahmoud Bayat


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discretionary effort
تلاش مصلحتی - تلاش بسته به صلاحدید


Explanation:
a comprehensive dictionary political terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-05-19 09:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discretionary:not controlled by strict rules, but decided on by someone in a position of authority

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b-mireskandari
37 mins

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
10 hrs

agree  Seyed Vafaaldin Mahmoudi Nezhad
13 hrs

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
2 days 2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discretionary effort
تلاش اختیاری


Explanation:
Discretionary effort is the level of effort people could give if they wanted to, but above and beyond the minimum required. Many organizations manage performance in such a way that motivates employees to do only enough to get by and avoid getting in trouble (negative reinforcement)

please visit : https://www.aubreydaniels.com/discretionary-effort


    https://www.aubreydaniels.com/discretionary-effort
Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discretionary effort
تلاش مضاعف


Explanation:
بر خلاف معنی ظاهری کلمات، به معنای تلاش بیش از اندازه است- به لینک زیر توجه کنید :

https://blog.sodexoengage.com/is-discretionary-effort-the-sa...
Discretionary effort is often called ‘going the extra mile’. If your employee is committed to your organisation, it’s something they’re likely to be doing on a regular basis. It’s the difference between what you have to do, and what you want to do in the workplace.

‘going the extra mile’= تلاش مضاعف بکار بستن

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks