Loaded question

Persian (Farsi) translation: استفهام تقریری

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loaded question
Persian (Farsi) translation:استفهام تقریری
Entered by: Mahmoud Bayat

16:49 May 29, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Management / Management
English term or phrase: Loaded question
one must avoid loaded questions at all cost. this is the type of question which results in encouragement of the audience.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
استفهام تقریری
Explanation:
تعریف این کلمه در زبان انگلیسی به همراه یک مثال
A loaded question or complex question fallacy is a question that contains a controversial or unjustified assumption (e.g., a presumption of guilt).[1]

Aside from being an informal fallacy depending on usage, such questions may be used as a rhetorical tool: the question attempts to limit direct replies to be those that serve the questioner's agenda.[2] The traditional example is the question "Have you stopped beating your wife?" Whether the respondent answers yes or no, he will admit to having a wife and having beaten her at some time in the past. Thus, these facts are presupposed by the question, and in this case an entrapment, because it narrows the respondent to a single answer, and the fallacy of many questions has been committed.[2] The fallacy relies upon context for its effect: the fact that a question presupposes something does not in itself make the question fallacious. Only when some of these presuppositions are not necessarily agreed to by the person who is asked the question does the argument containing them become fallacious.[2] Hence the same question may be loaded in one context, but not in the other. For example, the previous question would not be loaded if it were asked during a trial in which the defendant had already admitted to beating his wife.[2]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loaded_question

حالا تو زبان فارسی:
نوع دیگر، استفهام تقریری است، درست نقطه مقابل استفهام انكاری؛ یعنی انسان مطلبی را كه نمی خواهد انكار كند بلكه می خواهد تأیید كند و از طرف تأیید آن را بگیرد كه این گونه است، به صورت استفهام ذكر می كند كه وقتی می گوید: آیا اینچنین است؟ شما بگویید بله اینچنین است.
http://www.mortezamotahari.com/fa/bookview.html?BookId=9563&...

یا:
تقریر یعنی کسی را به اقرار واداشتن. «استفهام تقریری» -از اقسام استفهام مجاز ی- برای واداشتن مخاطب به اقرار و اعتراف به حقی است که نزد خودش آشکار است و به علتی از اقرار به آن طفره می‌رود.
http://wikifeqh.ir/استفهام_تقریری

یا:
استفهام تأكيدي كه دكتر شميسا از آن به عنوان استفهام تقريري ياد مي كند پرسشي است كه مخاطب به درستي و صحت قول گوينده اقرار مي كند . در اين نوع پرسش صورت سؤال منفي ذكر مي گردد و جواب مثبت است؛يعني با جواب بله مخاطب به درستي سخن اقرار مي كنيم وتأكيد مي كنيم كه حتماً چنين خواهد بود .

مثال : آيا نبايد اين كار را كرد (يعني حتماً بايد اين كار را كرد )

آيا پايان همه مرگ نيست ؟ (يعني حتماً پايان همه مرگ است)

ساقي سيم ساق من گر همه درد مي دهد كيست كه تن چو جامِ مي جمله دهن نمي كند؟(حافظ)

پياده نديدي كه جنگ آورد سر سر كشان زير سنگ آورد ؟ (شاهنامه)

آيا از سرزمين تو بود كه فرشتگان / سرودهاي صلح و شادي را براي چوپانان خواندند؟

نه آيا بايد شكر كني كه باز تو راكبي و او مركوب؟ (سيرت مولانا ،زرين كوب)
http://odaba90.blogfa.com/post-58.aspx
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3استفهام تقریری
Mahmoud Bayat
5یک نفر باید از سوالات دوپهلو و جهت دار دوری کند
molood goldar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loaded question
استفهام تقریری


Explanation:
تعریف این کلمه در زبان انگلیسی به همراه یک مثال
A loaded question or complex question fallacy is a question that contains a controversial or unjustified assumption (e.g., a presumption of guilt).[1]

Aside from being an informal fallacy depending on usage, such questions may be used as a rhetorical tool: the question attempts to limit direct replies to be those that serve the questioner's agenda.[2] The traditional example is the question "Have you stopped beating your wife?" Whether the respondent answers yes or no, he will admit to having a wife and having beaten her at some time in the past. Thus, these facts are presupposed by the question, and in this case an entrapment, because it narrows the respondent to a single answer, and the fallacy of many questions has been committed.[2] The fallacy relies upon context for its effect: the fact that a question presupposes something does not in itself make the question fallacious. Only when some of these presuppositions are not necessarily agreed to by the person who is asked the question does the argument containing them become fallacious.[2] Hence the same question may be loaded in one context, but not in the other. For example, the previous question would not be loaded if it were asked during a trial in which the defendant had already admitted to beating his wife.[2]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loaded_question

حالا تو زبان فارسی:
نوع دیگر، استفهام تقریری است، درست نقطه مقابل استفهام انكاری؛ یعنی انسان مطلبی را كه نمی خواهد انكار كند بلكه می خواهد تأیید كند و از طرف تأیید آن را بگیرد كه این گونه است، به صورت استفهام ذكر می كند كه وقتی می گوید: آیا اینچنین است؟ شما بگویید بله اینچنین است.
http://www.mortezamotahari.com/fa/bookview.html?BookId=9563&...

یا:
تقریر یعنی کسی را به اقرار واداشتن. «استفهام تقریری» -از اقسام استفهام مجاز ی- برای واداشتن مخاطب به اقرار و اعتراف به حقی است که نزد خودش آشکار است و به علتی از اقرار به آن طفره می‌رود.
http://wikifeqh.ir/استفهام_تقریری

یا:
استفهام تأكيدي كه دكتر شميسا از آن به عنوان استفهام تقريري ياد مي كند پرسشي است كه مخاطب به درستي و صحت قول گوينده اقرار مي كند . در اين نوع پرسش صورت سؤال منفي ذكر مي گردد و جواب مثبت است؛يعني با جواب بله مخاطب به درستي سخن اقرار مي كنيم وتأكيد مي كنيم كه حتماً چنين خواهد بود .

مثال : آيا نبايد اين كار را كرد (يعني حتماً بايد اين كار را كرد )

آيا پايان همه مرگ نيست ؟ (يعني حتماً پايان همه مرگ است)

ساقي سيم ساق من گر همه درد مي دهد كيست كه تن چو جامِ مي جمله دهن نمي كند؟(حافظ)

پياده نديدي كه جنگ آورد سر سر كشان زير سنگ آورد ؟ (شاهنامه)

آيا از سرزمين تو بود كه فرشتگان / سرودهاي صلح و شادي را براي چوپانان خواندند؟

نه آيا بايد شكر كني كه باز تو راكبي و او مركوب؟ (سيرت مولانا ،زرين كوب)
http://odaba90.blogfa.com/post-58.aspx


    Reference: http://odaba90.blogfa.com/post-58.aspx
    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=loaded%20question
Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
9 hrs

agree  Saeed Zargarian
10 hrs

agree  Morad Seif
20 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loaded question
یک نفر باید از سوالات دوپهلو و جهت دار دوری کند


Explanation:
... from dictionary

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search