Possible time-scales

Persian (Farsi) translation: دوره احتمالی

14:07 Jul 18, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: Possible time-scales
The succession planning team engages with the various stakeholders to discuss people and roles. Each employee on the plan is aware of how he/she is viewed and the roles that he/she has been identified for and the possible time-scales .
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:دوره احتمالی
Explanation:
Definition of “timescale” in Collins dictionary:
1. The timescale of an event is the length of time during which it happens or develops.
2. the span of time within which certain events occur or are scheduled to occur considered in relation to any broader period of time

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/timesca...

با توجه به تعریف بالا، به نظر من اینجا منظور از
Timescale
«طول دوره‌ای هست که کارمند، نقش یا منصب موردنظر را باید بر عهده داشته باشه.»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-19 16:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

می تونیم به طور دقیق تر این عبارت را، با توجه به کانتکست، «دوره کاری محتمل» ترجمه کنیم.
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2دوره احتمالی
Shiva Aminoroaya
5مقیاس های زمانی احتمالی
Mahmoud Bayat
3 +1زمان‌بندی احتمالی
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible time-scales
زمان‌بندی احتمالی


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possible time-scales
مقیاس های زمانی احتمالی


Explanation:
time-scales: the time allowed for or taken by a process or sequence of events.
ex: "climatic changes on a timescale of tens of thousands of years"
با توجه به تعریفی که ارائه شده و با توجه به کانتکست، معادل "مقیاس های زمانی" را پیشنهاد میکنم

در مقاله زیر هم میتوانید همین معادل را پیدا کنید:
http://ijmt.iranjournals.ir/?_action=article&kw=19924&_kw=Mu...

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possible time-scales
دوره احتمالی


Explanation:
Definition of “timescale” in Collins dictionary:
1. The timescale of an event is the length of time during which it happens or develops.
2. the span of time within which certain events occur or are scheduled to occur considered in relation to any broader period of time

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/timesca...

با توجه به تعریف بالا، به نظر من اینجا منظور از
Timescale
«طول دوره‌ای هست که کارمند، نقش یا منصب موردنظر را باید بر عهده داشته باشه.»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-19 16:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

می تونیم به طور دقیق تر این عبارت را، با توجه به کانتکست، «دوره کاری محتمل» ترجمه کنیم.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hasti Tari
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search