KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

glass phase of glaze

Persian (Farsi) translation: مرحله/فاز شیشیه ای لعاب/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass phase of glaze
Persian (Farsi) translation:مرحله/فاز شیشیه ای لعاب/
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

08:50 Dec 4, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramic
English term or phrase: glass phase of glaze
crystallizing will happpen in glass phase of glaze
nahid_k
مرحله/فاز شیشیه ای لعاب/
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مرحله شیشه ای شدن لعاب
Farzad Akmali
5 +1فاز شیشه ای لعاب
Hossein Emami
5مرحله تبلور لعاب
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5مرحله/فاز شیشیه ای لعاب/
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فاز شیشه ای لعاب


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرحله/فاز شیشیه ای لعاب/


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 2

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مرحله شیشه ای شدن لعاب


Explanation:
مرحله صیقلی شدن لعاب

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرحله تبلور لعاب


Explanation:
See the reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • نقش دیگر آلومینا به خصوص در فریت های براق، کاهش سیالیت و جلوگیری از تبلور لعاب در محدوده پخت و سرمایش می باشد.

    Reference: http://www.kashinews.ir/archives/992
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: تبلور is crystalization. As stated in your own example, تبلور must be avoided while شیشه ای شدن is a part of the process.
3 hrs

neutral  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Agree with Hosein
10 hrs