KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Medical (general)

force off its pedestal

Persian (Farsi) translation: جایگاه مقدم خودراازدست دادن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force off its pedestal
Persian (Farsi) translation:جایگاه مقدم خودراازدست دادن
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

18:36 Nov 19, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical Geography
English term or phrase: force off its pedestal
health promotion has become the world theme and biomedicine has been forced off its pedestal
Farzad Akmali
جایگاه مقدم خودراازدست دادن
Explanation:
I woud use this term.
Selected response from:

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Grading comment
GREAT HELP!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5از رونق افتاده است / از اعتبارش كاسته شده است
Hossein Emami
5جایگاه مقدم خودراازدست دادنArsen Nazarian
4از مقام خااص انداختن
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
از مقام خااص انداختن


Explanation:
this means that it no longer occupies the special place it used to occupy

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جایگاه مقدم خودراازدست دادن


Explanation:
I woud use this term.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GREAT HELP!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has been forced off its pedestal
از رونق افتاده است / از اعتبارش كاسته شده است


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8