cold on the chest

Persian (Farsi) translation: سرماخوردگی قفسه سینه

English term or phrase:cold on the chest
Persian (Farsi) translation:سرماخوردگی قفسه سینه
Entered by: SeiTT

11:53 Oct 27, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Colds
English term or phrase: cold on the chest
Greetings

This is very much a popular term, and I'm looking for the Colloquial Persian equivalent, please.

It is accompanied by a lot of coughing, and the coughing brings up mucus.

The nose is often blocked up too, but what distinguishes a cold on the chest is the coughing and the production of mucus I have just mentioned.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
سرماخوردگی قفسه سینه
Explanation:
سینه پهلو
ذات الریه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-10-28 11:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سَرما خوردگیِ قفسۀ سینه
سینه پهلو
Selected response from:

minaahmadi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سرماخوردگی قفسه سینه
minaahmadi
4chest cold or Bronchitis
payam pakdel
4برنشيت /اماس نايژه
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برنشيت /اماس نايژه


Explanation:
http://www.localhealth.com/article/chest-cold
http://www.localhealth.com/article/chest-cold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-27 15:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In these two sites I see the word "Chest Cold" along with the " (Acute) bronchitis ".

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سرماخوردگی قفسه سینه


Explanation:
سینه پهلو
ذات الریه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-10-28 11:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سَرما خوردگیِ قفسۀ سینه
سینه پهلو


    Reference: http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B3%DB%8C%D9%86%D9%87%E2%80%...
minaahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mina, many thanks! Please could you let me know of any extra kasres in سرماخوردگی قفسه سینه and سینه پهلو?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: سینه پهلو seems better as Simon wants something colloquial.
2 hrs
  -> Yes I have the same idea. ذات الریه and سینه پیلو seem better.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chest cold or Bronchitis


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/getsmart/antibiotic-use/uri/bronchitis.ht...
payam pakdel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)