KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

I had you at hello

Persian (Farsi) translation: tA salAm kardi shenAkhtamet


07:54 Dec 19, 2005
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: I had you at hello
I have heard it inamovie.
superb
Persian (Farsi) translation:tA salAm kardi shenAkhtamet
Explanation:
bA avvalin negAh shenAkhtamet
Selected response from:

Mehdi Rezaeifar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I think it was rather: you had me at hello
Armineh Johannes
4tA salAm kardi shenAkhtametMehdi Rezaeifar
4dar hamun negAhe aval Asheqet shodam.
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i had you at hello
I think it was rather: you had me at hello


Explanation:
I think it was rather: you had me at hello
that was referring to when the guy was trying to get the girl back and was talking....but the girl replied you had me at hello - meaning that when you said the first word - "hello" I already excused you and you did not need to carry on...
the Farsi can be something like:
ta salam gofti bakhshidamet

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i had you at hello
dar hamun negAhe aval Asheqet shodam.


Explanation:


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i had you at hello
tA salAm kardi shenAkhtamet


Explanation:
bA avvalin negAh shenAkhtamet

Mehdi Rezaeifar
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armineh Johannes: I am afraid this is not the correct answer for the context of the film
2 days22 hrs
  -> Not to be rude or anything, but how do you know the context of the film?You see, the asker has not explained it.