KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

highlight

Persian (Farsi) translation: mowzu'-e mohem; mowzu'-e asli; 'owj-e dAstAn (the highlight of the story)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlight
Persian (Farsi) translation:mowzu'-e mohem; mowzu'-e asli; 'owj-e dAstAn (the highlight of the story)
Entered by: Mollanazar

00:01 Dec 9, 2003
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: highlight
the "highlight" of this article/story
eTran
mozu'-e mowrede ta'kid
Explanation:
or
mowzu'-e mohem;
mowzu'-e asli;
'owj-e dAstAn (the highlight of the story)
If the highlight is written within single quotation marks, (like 'highlight'), then I think "mozu' or nokte-ye mowred-e ta'kid" is a better equivalent.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mozu'-e mowrede ta'kid
Mollanazar
5 +1mohemtarin nokte, jAlebtarin ruydAd: ãåãÊÑیä ä˜Êå¡ ÌÇáÈ ÊÑیä ÑæیÏÇÏ
Ali Beikian
5nokate barjaste.farazhayee...
Qodrat Hassani
5
Rahi Moosavi
3nokate jaleb
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nokate jaleb


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mohemtarin nokte, jAlebtarin ruydAd: ãåãÊÑیä ä˜Êå¡ ÌÇáÈ ÊÑیä ÑæیÏÇÏ


Explanation:
highlight: the best, most interesting or most important part of

the highlight of this article: mohemtarin nokte-ye in maqAle

the highlight of this story:
jAlebtarin ruydAd-e in dAstAn

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 60

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mozu'-e mowrede ta'kid


Explanation:
or
mowzu'-e mohem;
mowzu'-e asli;
'owj-e dAstAn (the highlight of the story)
If the highlight is written within single quotation marks, (like 'highlight'), then I think "mozu' or nokte-ye mowred-e ta'kid" is a better equivalent.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs

agree  Qodrat Hassani
3 days 18 hrs

agree  najafi
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nokate barjaste.farazhayee...


Explanation:
Of course the use of "farazhayee az in maqale" instead of "nokate barjasteye in maqale" is a common mistake but frequently recurrent.For further information,you,dear eTran,is recommended to refer to a book,called "qalat nanevisim" and written by Abolhassan najafee.
best regards

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 12