semi_vertical angle of a cone

Persian (Farsi) translation: نیم زاویه ی راس مخروط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi vertical angle of a cone
Persian (Farsi) translation:نیم زاویه ی راس مخروط
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

10:35 Jul 26, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics
English term or phrase: semi_vertical angle of a cone
How should one find the semi vertical angle of cone of given slant height cos 1 1/root 3
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
نیم زاویه ی راس مخروط
Explanation:
Semi-vertical angle is half of that vertical angle
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عمود منصف یک مخروط
Mahmoud Bayat
4نیم زاویه ی راس مخروط
Sina Mir Arabshahi
3نیمه عمودی زاویه مخروطی
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نیم زاویه ی راس مخروط


Explanation:
Semi-vertical angle is half of that vertical angle

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمود منصف یک مخروط


Explanation:
اگر در گوگل سرچ کنید و عکس هاشو ببینیدُ متوجه منظور این عبارت میشید

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  molood goldar
25 mins
  -> 10q Molood

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نیمه عمودی زاویه مخروطی


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search