KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Poetry & Literature

creep

Persian (Farsi) translation: کثافت، آشغال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creep
Persian (Farsi) translation:کثافت، آشغال
Entered by: Ali Beikian

09:05 Aug 6, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: creep
informal and rude word
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
کثافت، آشغال
Explanation:
informal especially AmE: someone who you dislike extremely

While agreeing to what my esteemed colleagues have suggested and having regards to the fact that "creep" is polysemous, I think this is the meaning which suits your context.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
tanx Sir.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6کثافت، آشغال
Ali Beikian
5 +2آدم چندش‌آور
Edward Plaisance Jr
5دزدکی / فضولی
Mahmoud akbari
4ادم چاپلوس ،متملق ،انگل
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
3عوضی/ حال به هم زنhamidrezamonibi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دزدکی / فضولی


Explanation:
:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ادم چاپلوس ،متملق ،انگل


Explanation:
creep: noun : sycophant, toady, fawner, sneak; inf. bootlicker.

More context is needed.

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
کثافت، آشغال


Explanation:
informal especially AmE: someone who you dislike extremely

While agreeing to what my esteemed colleagues have suggested and having regards to the fact that "creep" is polysemous, I think this is the meaning which suits your context.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
tanx Sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hossein Emami
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Mr. Emami!

agree  Mohammad Emami
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  reyhaneh barari
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آدم چندش‌آور


Explanation:
This word is used to refer to someone who makes you feel creepy. We also say that someone "gives you the creeps" or "makes your skin crawl". It is most commonly used by younger people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-06 14:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use something like عوضی here.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paran
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عوضی/ حال به هم زن


Explanation:
Given the context you have provided (someone says creep on the phone) it is more than probable that this meaning is intended, though other meanings are also applicable.

hamidrezamonibi
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)