KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Poetry & Literature

grub-worm

Persian (Farsi) translation: کرم مانند / کرم وار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grub-worm
Persian (Farsi) translation:کرم مانند / کرم وار
Entered by: mahboobeh

09:34 Nov 19, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: grub-worm
this mere painstaking burrower and grub-worm of a poor devil of a sub-sub apears to have gone through the vaticansand street-stalls of the earth...
mahboobeh
Iran
کرم مانند / کرم وار
Explanation:
کرم حالت / کرم شکل / حالت یا عملکردی مانند کرمی برگ خوار
Selected response from:

PersianItaly
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5کرم نوزاد، لارو، کرمک
Ehsan Karimi
5کرم مانند / کرم وار
PersianItaly


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کرم مانند / کرم وار


Explanation:
کرم حالت / کرم شکل / حالت یا عملکردی مانند کرمی برگ خوار


    Reference: http://www.ask.com/question/what-are-grub-worms
PersianItaly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کرم نوزاد، لارو، کرمک


Explanation:


Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24