KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Poetry & Literature

lifted off his feet

Persian (Farsi) translation: (جدائی پاهایش (از زمین


16:01 Nov 23, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lifted off his feet
Incontinently his little white apron would be caught up over his head like a naughty boy’s garments, and his feeble little cane would be seen to wrestle and struggle unavailingly in his hand, and his legs would undergo tremendous agitation, and Toby himself all aslant, and facing now in this direction, now in that, would be so banged and buffeted, and touzled, and worried, and hustled, and lifted off his feet, as to render it a state of things but one degree removed from a positive miracle, that he wasn’t carried up bodily into the air as a colony of frogs or snails or other very portable creatures sometimes are, and rained down again, to the great astonishment of the natives, on some strange corner of the world where ticket-porters are unknown.
اگر امکانش هست کل پاراگراف ترجمه شود.ممنون
farzane sp
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:(جدائی پاهایش (از زمین
Explanation:
و جدائی / بلند شدن پاهایش از زمین، حالتهایی را بیان میکردند که از امیدش به معجزه ای مثبت درجه ای (/ اندکی) میکاهید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-11-24 23:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lifted off his feet : بلند شدن پاهایش
Selected response from:

PersianItaly
Italy
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(جدائی پاهایش (از زمین
PersianItaly
4پاهایش از زمین کنده شده
Ehsan Karimi


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پاهایش از زمین کنده شده


Explanation:


Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(جدائی پاهایش (از زمین


Explanation:
و جدائی / بلند شدن پاهایش از زمین، حالتهایی را بیان میکردند که از امیدش به معجزه ای مثبت درجه ای (/ اندکی) میکاهید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-11-24 23:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lifted off his feet : بلند شدن پاهایش

PersianItaly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
tnx