KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Poetry & Literature

directed a long way off as

Persian (Farsi) translation: به دور خیره شده بود


17:43 Nov 24, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: directed a long way off as
Toby heard it this time; started; stopped; and shortening his
sight, which had been directed a long way off as seeking the
enlightenment in the very heart of the approaching year, found
himself face to face with his own child, and looking close into her
eyes.
farzane sp
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:به دور خیره شده بود
Explanation:
به نقطه ای بسیار دور خیره مانده بود
Selected response from:

PersianItaly
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5به دور خیره شده بود
PersianItaly
4به دوردست ها دوخته شده بود
Mohammad Ali Omrani


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directed a long way off
به دوردست ها دوخته شده بود


Explanation:
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/a long way off/en-en/

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 79

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به دور خیره شده بود


Explanation:
به نقطه ای بسیار دور خیره مانده بود

PersianItaly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 26