KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Poetry & Literature

gotche

Persian (Farsi) translation: گرفتمش؛ گرفتمت


14:51 Nov 30, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: gotche
this term is mainly used when one is going to take hold of some thing
xxximaneh
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:گرفتمش؛ گرفتمت
Explanation:
gotche/gotcha: got you
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4گرفتمش؛ گرفتمت
Hossein Emami
5متوجه شدم، فهمیدم / اشتباه کردی / حالیت می‌کنم، شیرفهمت می‌کنم / سوتی، نقص، خطا، عیب، ایراد
Ehsan Karimi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
گرفتمش؛ گرفتمت


Explanation:
gotche/gotcha: got you

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: It is also used to mean "I understand what you said"
23 mins
  -> Exactly, thank you!

agree  Mitra Mousavi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mehdi Mikhchi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gotcha
متوجه شدم، فهمیدم / اشتباه کردی / حالیت می‌کنم، شیرفهمت می‌کنم / سوتی، نقص، خطا، عیب، ایراد


Explanation:
It could be translated in many ways:
-I understand: "Yeah, 5 o'clock, gotcha" (Longman)
-I've got you (your mistake). Could be translated: "آهای حواسم بود/اشتباه کردی"
-"I understand you." or, "I will comply." "حالیت می‌کنم، بهت می‌فهمونم" (Urban Dictionary)
-As a noun it means: An unexpected problem or usually unpleasant surprise (Merriam-Webster): "The program has a few gotchas in store for unsuspecting computer users."
-Also according to TheFreeDictionary a game or endeavor in which one party seeks to catch another out, as in a mistake or lie.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gotcha
-Sometimes could be translated as "گیرت انداختم" according to Oxford: I have got you (used to express satisfaction at having captured or defeated someone or uncovered their faults).
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gotcha
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gotcha
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24