bread basket

Persian (Farsi) translation: شکم

English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: bread basket
All a man should think about is to fill up his family's bread basket and to keep the food on the table, dont you think?
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:شکم
Explanation:
در اینجا به معنی شکم خانواده را سیر کردن و نان سر سفره گذاشتن است.
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5شکم
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5پاسخ کامل در توضیحات
Mahmoud Bayat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
شکم


Explanation:
در اینجا به معنی شکم خانواده را سیر کردن و نان سر سفره گذاشتن است.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bread-basket
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
3 mins

agree  Zeynab Tajik
4 mins

agree  Saeed Zargarian
11 hrs

agree  Nooshin Ahadi
15 hrs

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 day 9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تامین مخارج خانواده
پاسخ کامل در توضیحات


Explanation:
از اونجایی که این جمله، استعاریه پس بهتره استعاری هم معنی بشه. منظور از پرکردن سبد نان خانواده، تامین مخارج خانواده است.

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Kabiri: It is, I guess, against the rules to indicate things like "پاسخ کامل در توضیحات", and you do it frequently. That field is specifically intended to provide an exact, straightforward term to be used as a translation for the term in question.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> got it

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: Ahmad makes a good point...put your answer in the entry box, and explain it under Explanation
5 days