is too big for britches

Persian (Farsi) translation: خود بزرگ بینی داره

18:38 Jul 18, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: is too big for britches
Has he always been this way? it seems he's too big for his britches
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:خود بزرگ بینی داره
Explanation:
خود بزرگ بینی داره
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5به نظر خیلی بزرگه برای جلوارهای کوچیکش. یعنی انقدر بزرگه در شلوارهای کوتاهش جا نمی گیره
molood goldar
5فکر کرده خبریه
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5خود بزرگ بینی داره
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خود بزرگ بینی داره


Explanation:
خود بزرگ بینی داره

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فکر کرده خبریه


Explanation:
فکر کرده خبریه

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 68

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به نظر خیلی بزرگه برای جلوارهای کوچیکش. یعنی انقدر بزرگه در شلوارهای کوتاهش جا نمی گیره


Explanation:
..........

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search