Shot callers

Persian (Farsi) translation: کله گنده گنگ /گروه

18:53 Aug 5, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Shot callers
as far as I can remember I always wanted to be a shot caller
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:کله گنده گنگ /گروه
Explanation:
کسی که حرف نهایی رو میزنه
an individual in a gang who has a high status. This person "calls the shots", but he dosen't carry it out, hes already done that role, hence his elevated status.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تصمیم گیرنده/سرکرده
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4 +4کله گنده گنگ /گروه
Ehsan Mirzaei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shot callers
تصمیم گیرنده/سرکرده


Explanation:
در متن میشه گفت: میخواستم حرف حرف من باشه


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shot%20caller
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Bayat
10 mins

agree  Maryam Kamal
25 mins

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
12 hrs

agree  molood goldar
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shot callers
کله گنده گنگ /گروه


Explanation:
کسی که حرف نهایی رو میزنه
an individual in a gang who has a high status. This person "calls the shots", but he dosen't carry it out, hes already done that role, hence his elevated status.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Bayat
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Morad Seif
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search