Ditch the plug

Persian (Farsi) translation: ساقی رو پیچوندی/کله کردی

18:54 Aug 5, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Ditch the plug
well why don't you call this dude up? It's better than nothing. aside from the fact that you ditch the plug twice!! I hope he get us some bomb ass stuff though. whish u had paid the man
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:ساقی رو پیچوندی/کله کردی
Explanation:
I generally agree with the suggestions made so far, but the problem is neither of them include the word "the plug".
The plug is your supplier, basically your drug dealer (https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=The Plug)

It is exactly an equivalent for ساقی; for example, we would say ساقی گل or ساقی علف.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ساقی رو پیچوندی/کله کردی
Ahmad Kabiri
5حالا کاری ندارم که دوبار به یارو رکب زدی / که دوبار ولش کردی / که دوبار بیخیالش شدی
Mahmoud Bayat
3 +1دست به سر کردن/پیچوندن
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ditch the plug
دست به سر کردن/پیچوندن


Explanation:
..//

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
1 min

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ditch the plug
حالا کاری ندارم که دوبار به یارو رکب زدی / که دوبار ولش کردی / که دوبار بیخیالش شدی


Explanation:
plug: A person who has everything u need
ditch: b. To get away from (a person, especially a companion).
c. To discontinue use of or association with: ditch the job at the hamburger stand.
source: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Ditch
معنی کل جمله:
چرا به یارو زنگ نمیزنی؟ بهتر از هیچیه که. حالا بیخیال اینکه دو بار ولش کردی / همکاریتو باش قطع کردی

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ditch the plug
ساقی رو پیچوندی/کله کردی


Explanation:
I generally agree with the suggestions made so far, but the problem is neither of them include the word "the plug".
The plug is your supplier, basically your drug dealer (https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=The Plug)

It is exactly an equivalent for ساقی; for example, we would say ساقی گل or ساقی علف.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
4 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search