KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

anti- or adisciplinary

Persian (Farsi) translation: ضد انضباطی، غیر انضباطی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti- or adisciplinary
Persian (Farsi) translation:ضد انضباطی، غیر انضباطی
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:34 Nov 25, 2006
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: anti- or adisciplinary
cultural studies is often described as...
xxxnadia20
ضد انضباطی، غیر انضباطی
Explanation:
antidisciplinary: ضد انضباطی
adisciplinary: غیر انضباطی
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ضد انضباطی، غیر انضباطی
Ali Beikian
4ضد رشته ای یا فرا رشته ای
Golrokh Mohammadian
3بی انضباطی -بی نظمی
xxxmina_qavami


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ضد انضباطی، غیر انضباطی


Explanation:
antidisciplinary: ضد انضباطی
adisciplinary: غیر انضباطی

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Amini
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضد رشته ای یا فرا رشته ای


Explanation:
Disciplinary means of or relating to a specific field of academic study

Example sentence(s):
  • Economics in its modern disciplinary sense

    Reference: http://answers.com
    Reference: http://wikiwords.com
Golrokh Mohammadian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بی انضباطی -بی نظمی


Explanation:
disciplinary: نظم- انضباط
a- , anti : -بی- ،ضد



    Reference: http://www.aryanpour.com/
xxxmina_qavami
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)