women take issue

Persian (Farsi) translation: زنان به چالش بر می خیزند/زنان ستیزه جویی می کنند

English term or phrase:women take issue
Persian (Farsi) translation:زنان به چالش بر می خیزند/زنان ستیزه جویی می کنند
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:41 Nov 25, 2006
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: women take issue
title of a book: "women take issue:Aspects of women's subordination"
xxxnadia20
زنان به چالش بر می خیزند/زنان ستیزه جویی می کنند
Explanation:
take issue with: challenge
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4زنان به چالش بر می خیزند/زنان ستیزه جویی می کنند
Ali Beikian
5Zanaan ( Baanovaan ) mas'aleh daarand (baa)...( va mokhaalefan baa...)
Joobin Zarvan
4زنان به مخالفت برمی خیزند
Golrokh Mohammadian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
زنان به چالش بر می خیزند/زنان ستیزه جویی می کنند


Explanation:
take issue with: challenge

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Morteza Mollanazar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Hamid Sadeghieh: It's all right, but the style is not suitable for a book title ... Maybe that's because I don't like a horror story book!!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks. How about "ستیزه جویی زنان"?

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زنان به مخالفت برمی خیزند


Explanation:
"take issue with" means disagree with.It is an idiom which comes from legal terminology, where it was originally put as to join issue, meaning "take the opposite side of a case."

Example sentence(s):
  • I take issue with those figures; they don't include last month's sales

    Reference: http://answers.com
Golrokh Mohammadian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zanaan ( Baanovaan ) mas'aleh daarand (baa)...( va mokhaalefan baa...)


Explanation:
When it's said " I take take issue with sb over/on sth" it's just another, albiet more formal and erudite way of saying, " I have a problem with him/her on/over...( issue at hand ) and therefore I'm bent on challenging it / questioning it's validity..."...which of course you knew....

Joobin Zarvan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)