KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

styled along the lines of the working papers

Persian (Farsi) translation: این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:styled along the lines of the working papers
Persian (Farsi) translation:این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:48 Nov 25, 2006
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: styled along the lines of the working papers
Styled along the lines of the working papers in cultural studies produced by cccs, the volume included essays such as...
xxxnadia20
این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط
Explanation:
این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط CCCS طبقه بندی شده بود شلمل

Style: Design, arrange, make, etc., in a particular (esp. fashionable) style

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-25 13:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط سی سی سی اس طبقه بندی شده بود شامل
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط
Ali Beikian
4نامش در زمره مجموعه مقالات پژوهشی مربوط به مطالعات فرهنگی
Hamid Sadeghieh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط


Explanation:
این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط CCCS طبقه بندی شده بود شلمل

Style: Design, arrange, make, etc., in a particular (esp. fashionable) style

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-25 13:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این کتاب که در کنار چندین ردیف مقالات کاربردی ارائه شده در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی توسط سی سی سی اس طبقه بندی شده بود شامل

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alireza Amini
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نامش در زمره مجموعه مقالات پژوهشی مربوط به مطالعات فرهنگی


Explanation:
Concise Oxford Dictionary defines:
style (v.) > designate with a particular name, description, or title.

The American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms also defines:
along the lines of > Also, on the lines of. Roughly similar or in keeping with. For example, We told the architect we want a design along the lines of his own house but smaller, or Jane asked the caterer for a menu on the lines of the Morgans' wedding reception. This idiom uses line in the sense of "a direction or procedure," a usage dating from the early 1600s.

and WordNet defines:
working papers > records kept of activities involved in carrying out a project

You can also find the unabrivated form of CCCS (i.e. Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies) in the following link:
http://freespace.virgin.net/brendan.richards/glossary/glossa...

این کتاب که نامش در زمره مجموعه مقالات پژوهشی مربوط به مطالعات فرهنگی تهیه شده در مرکز مطالعات فرهنگی عصر حاضر به چشم می خورد / آورده شده است

این کتاب که از آن به عنوان یکی از مجموعه مقالات پزوهشی در زمینه مطالعات فرهنگی چاپ مرکز مطالعات فرهنگی معاصر یاد می شود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-11-26 14:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider the following definition of "working paper" from Wikipedia:
A working paper is a preliminary scientific or technical paper. Often, authors will release working papers to share ideas about a topic or to elicit feedback before submitting to a peer reviewed conference or journal. Sometimes the term working paper is used synonymously as technical report. Working papers are typically hosted on websites, belonging either to the author or the author's affiliated institution. The United Nations uses the term "working paper" in approximately this sense for the draft of a resolution.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working paper

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)