KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

deterritorialize & reterritotorialize

Persian (Farsi) translation: قلمروزدایی و قلمرویابی کردن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deterritorialize & reterritotorialize
Persian (Farsi) translation:قلمروزدایی و قلمرویابی کردن
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

13:59 Dec 25, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social-political science
English term or phrase: deterritorialize & reterritotorialize
deterritorialize & reterritotorialize
used in migration studies.
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
قلمروزدایی و قلمرویابی کردن
Explanation:
They have already been translated into Farsi!
You may google the suggested terms!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-25 16:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some other translations for their nouns as well;

مكتب شيكاگو،شهر،اجتماع محلي،تعاريف مربوط به سكونتگاهها در سرشماري ايالات متحده ،رها سازي سرزمين و باز يابي سرزمين
(deterritorialization & reterritorializatio)
آموزش و باز توليد نيروي كار، مسائل محيط زيست، فضاي زنانه ، بحران مالي شهرداري ها، آبرومند سازي gentrification ، تفكيك نژادي و گتو ، شهر جهاني ، جهاني سازي
http://umic.ir/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=862...


Please check aftab.ir as well;
http://www.aftab.ir/articles/view/applied_sciences/social_sc...


اقلیم زدایی و بازاقلیم یابی
منطقه زدایی و بازمنطقه یابی
You may ignore باز as well
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قلمروزدایی و قلمرویابی کردن
Farzad Akmali
5صلب و اعطای خاک/سرزمین
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5فرهنگ زدایی و فرهنگ سازی / القا فرهنگی جدید/ جایگزینی فرهنگ
Neda Namvar Kohan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرهنگ زدایی و فرهنگ سازی / القا فرهنگی جدید/ جایگزینی فرهنگ


Explanation:
Considering the explanation given about these terms, these are what I suggest:

Deterritorialize = فرهنگ زدایی
Reterritotorialize = فرهنگ سازی / القا فرهنگی جدید/ جایگزینی فرهنگ

Deterritorialization may mean to take the control and order away from a land or place (territory) that is already established. It is to undo what has been done. For example, when the Spanish conquered the Aztecs, the Spanish eliminated many symbols of Aztec beliefs and rituals. Reterritorialization usually follows, as in the example when the Spanish replaced the traditional structures with their own beliefs and rituals. Another example of deterritorialization and subsequent reterritorialization can be seen in Hitler’s propaganda campaign that lead to World War II. He had books banned and burned which contradicted his values and then replaced them with his own.





Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قلمروزدایی و قلمرویابی کردن


Explanation:
They have already been translated into Farsi!
You may google the suggested terms!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-25 16:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some other translations for their nouns as well;

مكتب شيكاگو،شهر،اجتماع محلي،تعاريف مربوط به سكونتگاهها در سرشماري ايالات متحده ،رها سازي سرزمين و باز يابي سرزمين
(deterritorialization & reterritorializatio)
آموزش و باز توليد نيروي كار، مسائل محيط زيست، فضاي زنانه ، بحران مالي شهرداري ها، آبرومند سازي gentrification ، تفكيك نژادي و گتو ، شهر جهاني ، جهاني سازي
http://umic.ir/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=862...


Please check aftab.ir as well;
http://www.aftab.ir/articles/view/applied_sciences/social_sc...


اقلیم زدایی و بازاقلیم یابی
منطقه زدایی و بازمنطقه یابی
You may ignore باز as well


Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari
17 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: looks like you have it covered...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Paran
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صلب و اعطای خاک/سرزمین


Explanation:


Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)