KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

circuits and step

Persian (Farsi) translation: ورزشهای پیستی و آیروبیک استپ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circuits and step
Persian (Farsi) translation:ورزشهای پیستی و آیروبیک استپ
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

07:39 Feb 19, 2009
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: circuits and step
Classes: martial arts, aerobics, yoga, boxercise, circuits and step
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
ورزشهای پیستی و آیروبیک استپ
Explanation:
سیرکتس: ورزشهای پیستی مثل موتور سواری، اتومبیل رانی، اسب دوانی
استپ منظور استپ آیروبیک است که با یک وسیله پله مانند ورزش می کنند
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فعالیتهای چندگانه گردشی و گامی ایروبیکAli Ramezani
5آمادگی جسمانی (از نوع سبک یا کم تحرک
Salman Rostami
4ورزشهای میدانی
M.Golmakani
5 -1ورزشهای پیستی و آیروبیک استپ
Kourosh-Abdi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ورزشهای پیستی و آیروبیک استپ


Explanation:
سیرکتس: ورزشهای پیستی مثل موتور سواری، اتومبیل رانی، اسب دوانی
استپ منظور استپ آیروبیک است که با یک وسیله پله مانند ورزش می کنند

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  M.Golmakani
11 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Hossein Emami: You've defined step correctly but circuits are strength exercises done almost with rest in between.
36 mins

disagree  Salman Rostami: According to the fact that in the context we have a group of sports and boby activities like martial arts, aerobics, yoga and boxercise, so it is clear that circuits can't be translated as ورزشهای پیستی مثل موتور سواری، اتومبیل رانی، اسب دوانی and this te
48 mins

disagree  Ali Ramezani: استفاده از فرم آوانگاری ساده ترین روش برای ترجمه است و رواج آن می تواند برای زبان فارسی مخرب باشد و همچنین هیچ دیدی در ذهن خواننده ایجاد نمی کند.
1 hr

disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: circuits here is definitely not "pisti"
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ورزشهای میدانی


Explanation:
ورزشهای ایستگاهی

M.Golmakani
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آمادگی جسمانی (از نوع سبک یا کم تحرک


Explanation:
According to the fact that in the context we have a group of sports and boby activities like martial arts, aerobics, yoga and boxercise, so it is clear that circuits can't be translated as ورزشهای پیستی مثل موتور سواری، اتومبیل رانی، اسب دوانی and this term is used for activities like walking around a gym or elsewhere.
Steps also means: گام برداشتن روی تردمیلهای زاویه دار

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فعالیتهای چندگانه گردشی و گامی ایروبیک


Explanation:
Step aerobics is ingeniously named as it involves you using a step to rise and stretch the leg muscles.

The term circuit means a group of activities. In these classes there will generally be a number of selected stations positioned around the facility that are to be visited in rapid succession. Some of these 'stops' will be resistance equipment while other areas will be allocated to floor exercises like push-ups and sit-ups. Participants must complete each activity on one station before they proceed to the next one. This will continue for a required length of time.

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this is the best rendering so far
7 hrs