KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dome car

Persian (Farsi) translation: واگن گنبددار/سقف‌شیشه‌ای


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dome car
Persian (Farsi) translation:واگن گنبددار/سقف‌شیشه‌ای
Entered by: Ahmad Hosseinzadeh

06:54 Nov 30, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / train cars
English term or phrase: dome car
Dear all,
It seems that travelling with a train could be a lot more fun if facilities are at hand; one of which is a "dome car". I haven't done a complete search, but it seems we don't have an equivalent for both the object and the word, so I've made up a few words myself. If you know any existing word, please share, otherwise feel free and take your time to suggest your genuine options.
Please see the links below to have a better picture of this amazing thing:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dome_car
http://www-staff.it.uts.edu.au/~jenny/photos/rockyn/slides/T...

P.S. I can't (or better to say don't wan't to) include footnotes, so the term should be self-sufficient.
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
واگن گنبددار/سقف‌شیشه‌ای
Explanation:
I made it up myself.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contribute and special thanks to Ehsan. I like واگن سقف‌شیشه‌ای better than the rest of suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5واگن حبابی (حباب نما) / واگن حباب وار
PersianItaly
5واگن با نمای 360 درجه
Reza Tahmasbi
5واگن گنبددار/سقف‌شیشه‌ای
Ehsan Karimi
4خودروی گنبدی شکل / ماشین گنبدی شکل
farzane sp


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خودروی گنبدی شکل / ماشین گنبدی شکل


Explanation:
متروی گنبدی شکل

farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واگن گنبددار/سقف‌شیشه‌ای


Explanation:
I made it up myself.

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contribute and special thanks to Ehsan. I like واگن سقف‌شیشه‌ای better than the rest of suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واگن با نمای 360 درجه


Explanation:
The wagon has a panoramic view of the outside; so, based on the translation of the panoramic picture as "عکس/نمای 360 درجه" I think it suits to translate it as "واگن دارای نمای 360 درجه".
I also found a picture of a weird looking car on the net that looks relatively like this and the name is translated as "خودروی حبابی با زاویه دید 360 درجه". So that too is something to consider. You can see the picture at:

http://www.esfahanemrooz.ir/pic/medium/44444423535352353.jpg

Reza Tahmasbi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واگن حبابی (حباب نما) / واگن حباب وار


Explanation:
واگن حباب شکل / واگن با سقف حبابی

PersianItaly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4