KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

community turnover

Polish translation: obrót w społeczności


09:21 Dec 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: community turnover
W Internecie znalazlem co nastepuje, ale niewiele mi to pomaga:

Turnover refers to the number of times some of the initial dollar, that is received from outside the community, changes hands within the community. Turnover is sometimes incorrectly used interchangeably with multiplier. When money is received from outside the community, only part of the money remains in the community when it changes hands. Therefore, turnover is the number of times some portion of the money changes hands within the community. A multiplier, however, reveals how much of each dollar turns over in the community.

Figure 1 illustrates the difference between turnover and multiplier. In the example, $1 received from exports changes hands five times within the local economy. The multiplier is 1.66 although some portion of the initial dollar turns over five times.
Jacek Krankowski
Polish translation:obrót w społeczności
Explanation:
obrót (pieniądza) w (danej) społeczności

nic lepszego nie mogę znaleźć
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you to both for consultation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Obrot spolecznosci, Cyrkulacja spolecznosci
Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska
4obrót w społeczności
leff
4obieg w...
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obieg w...


Explanation:
to jedno ze znaczen turnover podanych w ang-pol slowniku wybranej terminologii handlu i finansow i chyba oddaje wlsciwie sens. Tylko obieg w czym?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrót w społeczności


Explanation:
obrót (pieniądza) w (danej) społeczności

nic lepszego nie mogę znaleźć

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you to both for consultation.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obrot spolecznosci, Cyrkulacja spolecznosci


Explanation:
Cyrkulacja ludnosci w danej spolecznosci ( na przyklad w zaleznosci of sytuacji zatrudnieniowej w danym rejonie)
Turnover moze byc "high" or "low".

Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska