KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

as to the sum

Polish translation: do kwoty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as to the sum
Polish translation:do kwoty
Entered by: gabik

14:50 Oct 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: as to the sum
the purchase price shall be paid as to the sum payable in place of current profits on the exercise of the option
gabik
do kwoty
Explanation:
sugestia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-21 14:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo w kwocie
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4do kwoty
EnglishDirect
4co do kwoty
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4w wysokości równej kwociePolangmar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do kwoty


Explanation:
sugestia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-21 14:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo w kwocie

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: w kwocie
57 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

neutral  Polangmar: "Do kwoty" toby było "up to the sum": http://je.pl/0ixx .
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Majchrzak: w kwocie
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  TechWrite: w kwocie
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Nie rozumiem ocen pozytywnych
7 hrs

agree  skisteeps: ... jako należna kwota lub w kwocie. Nie widzę powodu do wprowadzania kalki językowej (jak np. dziwoląg ".. w miesiącach takich jak ..."). Tłumaczymy przecież znaczenie. A "w wysokości równej kwocie" = "w kwocie"
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w wysokości równej kwocie


Explanation:
Jakoś bardziej mi takie sformułowanie tu pasuje.

http://tinyurl.com/2hv22r

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 426

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co do kwoty


Explanation:
Albo: "jeśli chodzi o kwotę". Suma, o której tu mowa, stanowi część płatności, której reszta (balance) zostanie rozłożona na raty. Patrz moje objaśnienie dotyczące "as to the balance".
W odsyłaczu podaję podobny przykład:


    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dv4Aa.ze.d.htm
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28