International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

statutory depletion

Polish translation: ustawowa ulga podatkowa związana ze spadkiem wartości kapitału stałego


14:06 Mar 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: statutory depletion
Kontekst: wewnątrzfirmowa instrukcja o sporządzaniu i ocenie wniosków o przyznanie środków na inwestycje:

Tax Depreciation and *Statutory Depletion*

Tax depreciation should be computed using the assigned lives and capital cost recovery rates set forth by the Corporate Tax Department. Assets must be depreciated over the guideline lives regardless of whether the economic life of the project is less than all or some of the guideline lives assigned. However, in the final year of the project's life, any unrecovered depreciation may be charged against taxable income in total. Questions regarding unusual tax depreciation circumstances should be directed to the Tax Administration Department.
*Statutory depletion* and amortization amounts should be used in determining taxable income. Questions regarding statutory depletion allowances should also be directed to the Tax Administration Department. The tax deductibility of amortization expense will depend upon the particular circumstances surrounding the project in relation to current tax law.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:ustawowa ulga podatkowa związana ze spadkiem wartości kapitału stałego
Explanation:
Spadek wartości kapitału stałego w wyniku wyczeroania się zasobów naturalnych. Podanie tylko "ustawowa ulga podatkowa" jest zawężeniem, bowiem nie wskazuje powodu. dla których firma może skorzystać z ulgi podatkowej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-13 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winno być "wyczerpania"
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ustawowa ulga podatkowa związana ze spadkiem wartości kapitału stałegoRoman Kozierkiewicz
3ustawowa ulga podatkowa
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ustawowa ulga podatkowa


Explanation:
ulga podatkowa określona mocą ustawy
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0001-4826(196310)38:4<776:S...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ustawowa ulga podatkowa związana ze spadkiem wartości kapitału stałego


Explanation:
Spadek wartości kapitału stałego w wyniku wyczeroania się zasobów naturalnych. Podanie tylko "ustawowa ulga podatkowa" jest zawężeniem, bowiem nie wskazuje powodu. dla których firma może skorzystać z ulgi podatkowej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-13 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winno być "wyczerpania"

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To jest tłumaczenie (nie wiem, czy poprawne) terminu "statutory depletion allowance".
2 hrs
  -> Jak nie wiem, to po co dawać :"neutral" - a do autora tekstu angielskiego proszę zwrócić się o honorarium za świetne uzupełnienie oryginału - tylko po co?

agree  TLUMACZ77: zwrot Grzegorza mi się nieporozłącznie kojarzy z dopełnieniem "allowance"
1 day4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję - z początku autor użył skrótu "statutory depletion", zaś w dalszej części dodał "allowance", czyli chodzi o ulgę.