KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

loss contingency

Polish translation: 1. możliwość (poniesienia) straty 2. prawdopodobna strata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loss contingency
Polish translation:1. możliwość (poniesienia) straty 2. prawdopodobna strata
Entered by: Polangmar

22:38 Nov 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: loss contingency
Statement 5 deals with uncertainty by requiring a probability threshold for recognition of a loss contingency.
M.Kornijów
prawdopodobieństwo/możliwość (poniesienia) straty
Explanation:
W ten sposób.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 22:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Accounting Standards Board Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 5 (FASB No. 5) describes the circumstances under which a "loss contingency," including an environmental contingency, should be accrued.
A loss contingency is defined as "an existing condition, situation, or set of circumstances involving uncertainty as to possible [loss] to an enterprise that will ultimately be resolved when one or more future events occur or fail to occur." Under FASB No. 5, a loss contingency should be accrued if it is "probable" that an asset has been impaired or that a liability has been incurred, unless the loss is not "reasonably estimable."
http://tinyurl.com/5chpbt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-04 22:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a practical matter, because the standards for judging a loss contingency to be either probable or remote are so high, most loss contingencies fall into the category of reasonably possible.
http://tinyurl.com/5feyp7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-04 23:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contingencies
A Contingency is defined as “… an existing condition, situation or set of circumstances involving uncertainty as to the possible gain (hereinafter, a gain contingency) or a loss (hereinafter, a loss contingency) to an enterprise that ultimately will be resolved when one or more future events occur or fail to occur.”
Resolution of uncertainty
Gain contingency
Acquisition of asset
Contingencies
A Contingency is defined as
“… an existing condition, situation or set of circumstances
involving uncertainty as to the possible gain (hereinafter, a
gain contingency) or a loss (hereinafter, a loss contingency)
to an enterprise that ultimately will be resolved when one or
more future events occur or fail to occur.”
Resolution of uncertainty
Gain contingency
Loss contingency
Acquisition of asset
Loss or impairment of asset
Reduction of liability
Incurrence of liability
Contingencies
A Contingency is defined as
“… an existing condition, situation or set of circumstances
involving uncertainty as to the possible gain (hereinafter, a
gain contingency) or a loss (hereinafter, a loss contingency)
to an enterprise that ultimately will be resolved when one or
more future events occur or fail to occur.”

Resolution of uncertainty

Gain contingency
Acquisition of asset
Reduction of liability

Loss contingency
Loss or impairment of asset
Incurrence of liability
http://tinyurl.com/5q2tod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-04 23:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, coś się rozsypało przy wklejaniu - ale w odnośniku jest czytelnie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-04 23:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna możliwość tłumaczenia:
- PRAWDOPODOBNA STRATA
- PRZEWIDYWANA STRATA

"Rezerwa na straty" to ewentualnie "quantitative information about the entity's exposure to loss from the contingency" (choć wcale nie musi to być jednoznaczne z rezerwą), jak w poniższym odnośniku:
http://tinyurl.com/6d2cgz
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prawdopodobieństwo/możliwość (poniesienia) stratyPolangmar
4 -2rezerwa na straty
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawdopodobieństwo/możliwość (poniesienia) straty


Explanation:
W ten sposób.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 22:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Accounting Standards Board Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 5 (FASB No. 5) describes the circumstances under which a "loss contingency," including an environmental contingency, should be accrued.
A loss contingency is defined as "an existing condition, situation, or set of circumstances involving uncertainty as to possible [loss] to an enterprise that will ultimately be resolved when one or more future events occur or fail to occur." Under FASB No. 5, a loss contingency should be accrued if it is "probable" that an asset has been impaired or that a liability has been incurred, unless the loss is not "reasonably estimable."
http://tinyurl.com/5chpbt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-04 22:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a practical matter, because the standards for judging a loss contingency to be either probable or remote are so high, most loss contingencies fall into the category of reasonably possible.
http://tinyurl.com/5feyp7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-04 23:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contingencies
A Contingency is defined as “… an existing condition, situation or set of circumstances involving uncertainty as to the possible gain (hereinafter, a gain contingency) or a loss (hereinafter, a loss contingency) to an enterprise that ultimately will be resolved when one or more future events occur or fail to occur.”
Resolution of uncertainty
Gain contingency
Acquisition of asset
Contingencies
A Contingency is defined as
“… an existing condition, situation or set of circumstances
involving uncertainty as to the possible gain (hereinafter, a
gain contingency) or a loss (hereinafter, a loss contingency)
to an enterprise that ultimately will be resolved when one or
more future events occur or fail to occur.”
Resolution of uncertainty
Gain contingency
Loss contingency
Acquisition of asset
Loss or impairment of asset
Reduction of liability
Incurrence of liability
Contingencies
A Contingency is defined as
“… an existing condition, situation or set of circumstances
involving uncertainty as to the possible gain (hereinafter, a
gain contingency) or a loss (hereinafter, a loss contingency)
to an enterprise that ultimately will be resolved when one or
more future events occur or fail to occur.”

Resolution of uncertainty

Gain contingency
Acquisition of asset
Reduction of liability

Loss contingency
Loss or impairment of asset
Incurrence of liability
http://tinyurl.com/5q2tod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-04 23:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, coś się rozsypało przy wklejaniu - ale w odnośniku jest czytelnie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-04 23:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna możliwość tłumaczenia:
- PRAWDOPODOBNA STRATA
- PRZEWIDYWANA STRATA

"Rezerwa na straty" to ewentualnie "quantitative information about the entity's exposure to loss from the contingency" (choć wcale nie musi to być jednoznaczne z rezerwą), jak w poniższym odnośniku:
http://tinyurl.com/6d2cgz

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rancher: również SAP - contingency = zobowiązanie warunkowe
31 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rezerwa na straty


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/loss-contingency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-04 23:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w polskiej terminologii nazywa się to rezerwą na straty oznaczającą, że wystąpienie straty jest prawdopodobne (a prawdopodobieństwo to jest wyższe niż ustalony próg) - w późniejszym terminie w zależności od stanu faktycznego rezerwa może zostać rozwiązana lub nie
w bilansach/rachunkach zysków i strat nie ujmuje się ... prawdopodobieństw ani możliwości, jak dość intensywnie sugeruje drugi odpowiadający - wymierna wycena tych pojęć przyjmuje postać rezerwy na (potencjalne) straty... i tyle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 05:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jak słusznie zauważono w komentarzu do drugiej odpowiedzi, contingency to zobowiązanie warunkowe, czyli zobowiązanie, co do zaistnienia którego w przyszłości nie mamy pewności, natomiast jest ono prawdopodobne
z tego co wiem w bilansie/rzis nie ma pozycji zobowiązania warunkowe, dlatego takie dane ujmuje się w pozycji rezerwa na ...

poza tym, rezerwa na stratę zawiązywana jest wtedy, gdy zaistnienie takiej straty w przyszłości jest przewidywane i prawdopodobne ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Z powyższego odnośnika: "Loss contingencies that are probable...". Czy rezerwy na straty mogą być lub nie być prawdopopdobne? || 1. Oczywiście, że w bilansie nie ujmuje się "loss contingency". 2. Czy "gain contingency" to byłaby rezerwa na zysk?
10 mins

disagree  big_fish: jw
441 days