KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

parent

Polish translation: (element) macierzysty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent
Polish translation:(element) macierzysty
Entered by: J B-B

16:57 Feb 6, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting system
English term or phrase: parent
Poszukuję polskiego odpowiednika terminu: parent. Termin pojawia się w następującym komunikacie systemu księgowego: The child-parent relationship will not be severed as a result of deletion". Relacja "child-parent" dotyczy części.
J B-B
(element) macierzysty
Explanation:
...a "child" oznacza "potomny". Tak się to z reguły tłumaczy w oprogramowaniu :-)
Selected response from:

Tomasz Bieńkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(element) macierzystyTomasz Bieńkowski
3(element) nadrzędny
Michał Cyfert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(element) macierzysty


Explanation:
...a "child" oznacza "potomny". Tak się to z reguły tłumaczy w oprogramowaniu :-)

Tomasz Bieńkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(element) nadrzędny


Explanation:
inna propozycja

Michał Cyfert
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish